U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
RI
A 33-year-old female asked:

hi my tubes are tied but i las little concerned my period is 5 days late?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Asha Kamnani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Pregnancy Test: The incidence of pregnancy after tubal ligation is still less than 1 in a 1000. However, it is not zero. Please do a pregnancy test. If negative, at least the concern of tubal pregnancy is resolved. Some women will have delayed cycles at least once in their life time without being pregnant. If test is negative, then just observe for a few weeks and see. Good Luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How much blood do women lose during their period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Varies: It seems like alot, but usually no more than 1-2 table spoons full.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What might cause random breakouts of rashes throughout the day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for my period to start after first pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
