U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

can dostinex (cabergoline) be used to help speed up orgasms?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: That is not dostinex's intended use.
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Dostinex (cabergoline) (that is the name brand) lowers prolactin levels. Elevated prolactin levels inhibit orgasms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can orgasm trigger a seizure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: Orgasms can trigger some pretty intense headaches also.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I am embarrassed when I leak urine during sexual intercourse with my husband. It seems to happen during the act as well as with orgasm. Why does it happen and how can I stop this?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Weak bladder: You may have a problem with bladder spasming which is generally treated with medicaitons. You may have a problem with a fallen or weak bladder which is generally treated with sugery. You should have a urologic evaluation.
WV
A 48-year-old member asked:

I have a problem, that when if comes to having an orgasm. I don't feel any contractions in my prosta?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: Problems with ejaculation can be evaluated by a primary care or urology doctor. A retrograde ejaculation (orgasm felt, but semen doesn't come out) or other unusual sensation happening once a year probably is not to be worried about, but symptoms that occur off and on, even if just once in a while, should be evaluated by a doctor to see if it is related to any serious medical condition.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can birthcontrol pills cause me not to really be wet at all and decrease how my orgasms feel?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Ocps alter hormone balance. In some patients this may have a detrimental effect including sexual changes.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How to prolong erection w/o delaying her orgasm?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Lots of choices: If you are a man having premature ejaculation then there are lots of option such as medication (ssri), techniques (sensate focus) and many more. Your profile says you are a woman. If your partner is having problems maintaining an erection that hormone evaluation and ed medication (viagra (sildenafil) and others) can be very helpful.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
