U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A female asked:

i had sex two day after my last period and the condom broke but i took plan b the next morning. could i still be pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Krulak
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Pregnancy: It must be understood that any unprotected intercourse, even when the condom breaks, can result in pregnancy. However, given the timing of the cycle, and the rapid use of emergency contraception described above, it is less likely that this resulted in pregnancy. If you miss a period, you should take a pregnancy test to determine status.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Probably not: Plan B One-Step is up to 89 % effective when taken within 72 hours (3 days) after unprotected sex. It can reduce chance of pregnancy by up to 95% if used within 24 hours. It continues to reduce the risk of pregnancy up to 120 hours (5 days) after unprotected sex, but is less effective as time passes. Take a home pregnancy test if your period is late.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
