U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 20-year-old female asked:

me and my boyfriend had protected sex a week before my period last month and one of the times the condom broke but he didnt finish, i still took plan b and now im 4 days late on my period, is there a chance i could be pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Possibly: Plan B can change your menstrual cycle, but for peace of mind have a pregnancy test if you missed your period.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Pregnancy test: Plan b could alter the timing of your period. However, you should do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negative repeat the test 4-5 days later unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. Consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
