U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

hi there- i need to take 'ellaone' the morning after pill, but i also want to take norethisterone on friday as i go on holiday. can i do this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
I'd wait ...: Ellaone (ulipristal acetate) is a progesterone receptor modulator and norethisterone is a progesterone. Very possibly the effects of Ellaone may still be present, and impact the effectiveness of the norethisterone preventing it from stopping your period, or contributing to side effects such as nausea, etc. I think you need to pick using either one or the other to prevent hormone confusion!
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
YES.: Taking progesterone only to induce a period a few days after using the morning after pill shouldn't be harmful or reduce the effectiveness of either. Progesterone only pills can be used as a "morning after pill" but, since I don't know the strength of your norethisterone I can't instruct you on its use. Sounds like you may need to rethink the effectiveness of the contraception you normally use.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

If you are using the Plan B emergency contraceptive, when should you take the two pills?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Within 72 hours: You must use ir within 72 hours of the episode of unprotected intercourse. Even then it is only 75% effective so you must take a pregnancy test if you are late with your period.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Could I get emergency contraceptive pills (ecps) before I need them?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Emergency contraception is now available over the counter and is most effective when taken soon after unprotected intercourse.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What should I do after I take emergency contraceptive pills?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Preg test: After you take emergency contraception you should expect to see a period within a few days to a week. If not you should check a pregnancy test to make sure that you are not pregnant.
United Arab Emirates
A 31-year-old female asked:

Can Primolut nor delay periods if taken 1day before it is expected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: Primolut nor works better to delay a period if taken sooner in the cycle, but it may still work. A higher dose may be needed to "hold off" the period.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a prescribed menstrual medicine work as a morning after pill?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: The drugs are similar in many ways but have to be given in the appropriate dosage and timing to be effective for "morning after pill" or emergency contraception.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
