A member asked:

Girl while body massaging inserted her finger/s in my vagina for 5 mins.what if she's hiv?am really worried?not pregnant, no periods since 50 days.

10 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. John Munshower answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

HIV: HIV is contracted through body fluids, so her inserting her finger in your vagina (even if she is actually HIV positive which you do not know) would NOT cause you to get HIV. Best wishes, hope this alleviates your fears.

Answered 11/28/2017

3.5k views

Thank
Dr. Katharine Cox answered

Specializes in Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Unusual: Unusual for a massage. Was she wearing gloves? Were their any open cuts on her finger? It is an unlikely way to contact HIV but if you remain concerned both be tested for HIV and hepatitis. All the best.

Answered 6/12/2016

3.5k views

Thank
Dr. Bradford Romans answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Even if you: assume the masuse is HIV positive,your risk is low to nil of contracting HIV from this type of exposure.HIV is contracted by exchange of bodily fluids,not by touching.

Answered 6/12/2016

3.5k views

Thank
Dr. David Feig answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Very unlikely: Skin is an effective barrier to HIV. If there was no blood on her fingers and had no open sores or cuts, transmission with hiv would be very low risk. If she has HIV.The other question would be if the insertion of fingers into vagina was slow or forceful enough to cause any trauma. Also was she wearing gloves or not? Or, rather washed her hands between patients? Either one would be a good idea

Answered 6/12/2016

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question