FL
A 22-year-old male asked:

If i ejaculated in the shower and dried my entire body off with a towel, including my hands. then 2 hours later inserted two fingers into someones vagina within said shower. but she got her period 3-4 days later. could she still get pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Of course not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specifically when intercourse becomes possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
My fianc pulled out and ejaculated into his hand, to which he did not wipe instead proceeded to insert his fingers into my vagina. I know Im ovulating, could this possibly get me pregnant?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
The pullout method is not considered safe in avoiding pregnancy and conceiving remains possible. Depending on goals contraception is recommended in ca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
Can any girl get pregnant when i ejaculate sperms on my hand and then cleaned hand by cloth and inserted my one finger in vagina then?
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 24 years experience
Probably not...: However, it is possible. I would recommend that next time you wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water or an alcohol-based hand sanitizing solu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
How likely is a pregnancy if i inserted a finger with precum or some semen (most likely dried) into my girlfriend's vagina during her fertile period?
Dr. Kim Capehart
Dentistry 22 years experience
Possible: Anytime you are engaged in sexual activity may cause pregnancy. If you are not planning on pregnancy then take the measures necessary to be preventat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
If a condom was used, then thrown away with hands, then hands were rinsed off and dried. Then fingers were inserted into vagina, if any was left over, would semen on hands likely cause pregnancy? Should plan b be taken?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Gave handjob to my bf he ejaculated in his pant and I touched sperm with my fingers and then I rubbed my hand and touched my t-shirt and my Jean then touched my vagina but didnt insert fingers inside just touch from outside will this cause pregnancy?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 8, 2023

Disclaimer:
