U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Glen Burnie, MD
A 28-year-old female asked:

hi, my bf and i had unprotected sex about 2 weeks ago. vaginal and oral. is it possible to contract an std vaginally and not orally?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Sure: It is very possible that some std's are more transmissible via vaginal sex and not through oral sex. you can get an STD in the vaginal area and not any oral issues with some STD's/STI's.
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
STD: Hi, you can contract STD from both vaginal and oral sex if unprotected.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes.: If you did not have oral sex, chances are slim that you will get an oral std. If you have not been with him in a monogamous relationship for 6 months to a year, please practice safe sex Since you are worried,get tested. Then practice safe sex until your relationship is longterm and you both are trustworthy and honest with each other about staying monogamous.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Provided original answer
Re-reading your question, some STD's, like trichomonas don't cause oral disease. If one of you has an std the other will often get it. Gonorrhea is the most likely to cause oral symptoms. Get checked and treated. All std's need treatment wherever they occur Do not have any form of sex with anybody, even each other, until both of you have been checked and treated and found to be cured
Nov 30, 2014
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Provided original answer
As Dr. Munshower says, Hep C and B as well as HIV are harder to transmit either vaginally or orally than others like gonorrhea, syphilis. A few lucky wives of guys with HIV or Hep B or Hep C may not contract it for years and sometimes never do get these viruses. But there is no way to predict this. Get checked and don't take any more chances.
Nov 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
