U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Louisville, KY
A 29-year-old female asked:

Had about a week break in birth control before starting a new pack after my period. had sex 3 times, is it still safe to re- start my pills normally?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Yes: Start your pills immediately. It is safe to proceed. Remember, adherence to birth control is important in order to receive the full benefit and prevent unintended pregnancies.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
