U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 31-year-old male asked:

Negative for std and hiv. only been 2 months. took antibiotics 2weeks.got white tongue and fever come and go is this hiv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctoranswered
29 years experience
HIV: It is possible, especially if you had unprotected intercourse with an HIV + individual or shared a needle with one, but you provide no information as to why you suspect HIV. Please follow up with your doctor for further testing and possibly prophylactic treatment if there is high risk and refrain from high risk activity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
Doctor Sir,penile Itching,pinching,fever,,Sores/ulcers,fluid,after some days,Then heals,Penis skin peels like burns,then normal.Please what could it be, I did blood test twice for genital Herpes,.HIV, all Negative.Any other Std with such symptoms?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Peels: This may be a non infectious rash. I recommend consulting a dermatologist for diagnosis and treatment. Any appropriate testing will be done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
5 month Continuous low grade fever, swollen lymph nodes sore throat but HIV eia negative HIV PCR RNA not detected at 107 days , what other std?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
NOT STD: This is not in any way a symptom or history of any known STD. It is not HIV. It is not Herpes. It is not Syphilis. It is not Hepatitis A, B, or C. I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
What is my chance of getting STD, HIV, HSV etc, after a prostitue rubbed my penis with her labia 9 days ago,before put on a condom.I had low fever after two days for 5 days,followed by sore throat, pain bladder, itchy penis head,buttoak,uppe thight?
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 56 years experience
May not be related: I'm uncertain there is an issue here but see your physician get tested and this will ease your stress.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old male asked:
Unprotected vaginal sex twice in one night. Got sick 1month after.Got tested for EBV & HIV 2months after the exposure. Ebv pos igg , hiv neg. STDs test herpes came back pos. Neg 4 gen hiv test at 6 months after exposure. Red patch on tongue. She hiv?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
If a 4th gen HIV test was negative at 6 months after exposure you are unlikely to have HIV. It does not say anything about your partner's status. Visi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Last question. If I tested negative for STDs including HIV at 39 and 46 days, should I be concerned that I suddenly formed a mouth ulcer last night? Going back to OBGYN today?
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 40 years experience
Herpes virus is not usually checked when doing STD screen unless requested specifically, however it could be sexually transmitted and it is one of cau... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
