U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Are condoms with spermicide actually bad for my vagina and/or my health?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Fine unless allergic: Unless you are allergic to latex in condoms or to the ingredients in the spermicide, condoms and spermicides should not be bad for your health. Condoms can help protect you from sexually transmitted infections
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Not particularly: Unless you happen to be allergic to the condom and/or respective spermicide.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Can spermicide film delay your period? Meaning the contents in the film mess with your cycle? Or vagina? Or will my period come when it's due?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Should not: Spermicide should not affect when your cycle comes normally, (unless it did not work).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old male asked:
Can Ocean Sensuals Sensual Massage Personal Lubricant be a spermicide to prevent pregnancy and will harm a woman's vagina?
Dr. Priscilla Morris
Specializes in Pain Management
No: This will absolutely NOT work as a spermicide.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Chances of pregnancy? Two days before period and using spermicide. My finger had small amount of semen on it, touched outer vagina lip. Please help!
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Low probability.: Spermicides are good when used properly. Small amount of semen on outer vagina is not likely to cause pregnancy ( although it only takes 1) two days b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
2to 3 years ago i rub a callgirl vagina with hand then putting on condom i finished sex .no health problem still .any possiblity of getting hiv ?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Get tested: It is not feasible to know if you got infected. Get tested for HIV. If you did not have any other exposure and the HIV test is negative, you would be ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Hi sir, recently I had sex with the unknown lady without condom but I ejaculated semen outside of her vagina will it affect my health if she has HIV ?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Small risk: It doesn't matter when you ejaculate inside her or outside her. Insertive sex without protection does put you at some risk. Please, for your own sake ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Murray Grossan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 74 years experience
You can be sure that lots of women have become pregnant using outside ejaculation as a means of birth control.
Sep 2, 2014
Last updated Feb 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
