U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

does fluoxacillan affect the combined pill ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Probably not: Flucloxacillin or floxacillin does not appear to interact with birth control pills, http://www.medsafe.govt.nz/consumers/cmi/f/flucloxacillin-aft.pdf But anytime you are sick or taking several meds, or vomiting it might be wise to use condoms for a couple of weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Paterson, NJ
A 23-year-old female asked:

Should i wait exactly 3 months after i start my bcp to be completely safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
Dentistry 32 years experience
Not really: To be "completely safe" you must use abstinence. No other non-surgical method of contraception will prevent pregnancy and no bcp will prevent a sexually-transmitted disease. To be "safer" use a condom--it will also help to prevent the spread or contraction of an std.
Dallas, TX
A 18-year-old female asked:

How late can you take a bcp and still be safe.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
If you miss > a: Couple days the protection diminishes. I have read that after a week- there is virtually no protection. You can add use of condom or other form of birth control to your oral contraceptive to improve protection.
Paterson, NJ
A 24-year-old female asked:

Does daylight savings effect my bcp?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
No: As long as you take it roughly the same time of day within a few hours.
Australia
A 33-year-old female asked:

What is a popular bcp with the least side effects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
See your GYN: There are many good bcp. It is important to go to your physician who can assess your needs and prescribe the right one.
Brazil
A 18-year-old female asked:

I took two bcp yesterday because I thought I missed one but didn't, now I don't have one for today. What should I do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Svendsen
Family Medicine 26 years experience
No worries: You can skip today and take one tomorrow. Just to be on the safe side, use back up birth control until next month.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 56-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
