U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Still have heavy thick discharge. er physician diagnosis as uti, finished bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) round... if it is an std would that help clear it up.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Unlikely: Although Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is a good basic med for most causes of UTI's there are few if any STD's where it is an effective cure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Pelvic exam: You need a pelvic exam by a doctor to determine what is actually going on. If there is an infection,you will be treated
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
I have a bad UTI and am on Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for it. I always get them. But now randomly I got brown discharge. Period isn't for 17 days. What could this be?
Dr. Stanley Ling
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yeast?: If it persist , check with the MD to make sure you do not have a secondary yeast or bacterial vaginal infection. Yeast infection is common especially... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
UTI. Dipstick neg apart from small protein. Constant urgency. No discharge/pain. 3 days of Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) no improvement ?
Dr. Michael Gross
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Check: Check with your PCP may be resistant to Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 69-year-old male asked:
Have a UTI and started Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). My urine turned dark tonight. Is this an emergency issue or can I take it up with my doctor on Monday?
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Monday: If you don't have fever or a lot of pain in lower back, over bladder, then Monday should be fine. Make sure to drink plenty!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Could sitting on the shower floor several times have caused me a 19 yo male to get a uti? I was put on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) by my doctor.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: Men are sitting everywhere and anywhere, at this very moment, all over the world... But very very few will get a UTI (urinary tract infection), and th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
My doctor gave me nitrofurnation for a uti/kidney infection after finishing bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). Is nitrofurnation used for kidney infections?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
UTI yes, kidney no: Nitrofurantoin is usually effective against lower urinary tract (bladder) infection, but not for actual kidney infection (pyelonephritis). The best an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
