U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 29-year-old male asked:

Can chalmdyia cause any long term issues to a male penis once it is treated?chronic inflammation such as mild string after peeing.two negtive std test

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 27 years experience
No: If appropriately treated no long term issues. Not sure what you mean by mild "string" after peeing. Mild sting? Suggests some form of irritation to the urethra (tube pee travels through inside penis) or meatus irritation (opening at tip of penis). Are you washing vigorously with soap down there? That can cause irritation. If still symptoms after treatment need urology eval. Best of luck. Dr. R
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
Warming sensation in penis which comes and goes for two years.Had 5 urine analysis/STD tests & cystoscopy all Negative. What else could this be?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Nothing serious: No STD or other infection is a likely cause of such symptoms. It's good you were tested to be safe, but I would have stopped after the first nega... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
I have meatitis. There is a mild swelling at the tip of my penis. Is there a possibility of it being an STD? I have no other symptoms. Urine test p/e came back clear. Pls help! I did visit a doctor you said it was a Meatal Injury.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
About possibilities: The answer to the question, "Is there a possibility..." is almost always yes. So many things are possible in this life. To catch an STD infection, one... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
Urethritis due to HPV? Urinating more frequently but that's gone now and getting pain or tickle in tip of penis. Negative STD panel and negative urine test. What could this be? Does HPV cause this commonly or rarely?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not HPV: Repeat question, same reply. HPV doesn't cause urethritis, period. Believe it. "Pain or tickle" at tip of penis, with negative urine test, usually mea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Can someone tell me what can cause an occasional sting or nerve like pain near tip of penis. STD panel all negative. HSV, HIV, OR HPV? Urine test negative also.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Penile pain: Pain as described may be due to herpes I or II, and if a serum blood test was not done, it may reveal a positive IgM or IgG antibody to either. Ask y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Does Cancer cause WBC to appear in urine under microscope? Negative STDs and negative urine test and urine culture. Tip of penis sensitivity and pain. Maybe HPV or Cancer the cause? My last question wasn't very clear.
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 45 years experience
Balanitis: WBCs in urine means acute (recent) inflammation/infection anywhere along the urinary tract, including that of the head (glans) of the penis, known als... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 8, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
