U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

I had an us 5 days ago on scrotum/testicles.8/28/14 i had right side inguinal hernia repair and have a 3-4 cm mass on us findings?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: Without additional info, I would not jump to draw conclusion to concern what was visualized on US imaging at the time of one month after right inguinal herniorrhaphy. At least, give additional 1-2 months for watching and following the expected further postsurgical wound resolution before prematurely assuming something as long as slowly but surely getting better day by day.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
Suffer retracted testicles after inguinal hernia surgery located in superior aspect of right hemi scrotum. Will this go away or stay like this forever? It's been 6 months. Any tips to make it go? I am 21 year old?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Have your testes moved up and down or are they always stuck up high? It has been 6 months so less likely that post op complication will go away. The t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
After a left inguinal hernia repair, why are my left testical and scrotum now bruised?
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 41 years experience
Common: Early after inguinal hernia it is not uncommon to have some temporary scrotal swelling and bruise color. It usually resolves in a few days. If there i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
I am experiencing groin pain, genital pain, testicular pain (quality: persistent discomfort) and genital lump (penis or scrotum) (quality: in the scrotum or testicles) . The following also describe me: Scrotum discomfort and Scrotal mass. What should I
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 44 years experience
There are a number: of different potential issues that could produce your symptoms. Some of them could be very serious. You need to be seen by a health care professional ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 46-year-old female asked:
Husband had inguinal hernia surgery little over 3 mths ago. Testicle not scrotum on side of surgery still very swollen. I am aware testicles are not the same size but this is much larger than prior to surgery. Should swelling be gone? What could this be?
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Hydrocoele?: Need to return to your husband's surgeon. It could be a hydrocoele
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Have on & off pain of my left side of my scrotum. Swelling around an above the testicle. Surgeon says he doesn't think it's a hernia. What than?
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 33 years experience
Epididymitis: Could be an inflammatory condition of a structure that is adjacent to the testicle called the epididymis. You may want to see a urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
