U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

if me and my partner both have genital herpes and i perform oral sex on him, can i get oral herpes if he's not having an outbreak?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A Short Short Answer: A simple question with a potentially VERY complex answer.The short short short answer is Yes...possibly. You see it depends on the virus you have,he has,and the immunity you have developed overall.But even with immunity you can get either, just less probably.Next,you can get it without lesions because the virus can be hanging out there for several days before an outbreak.That's the basics.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
RELAX: If you have been together for awhile don't worry about it. If you both have genital herpes you both are likely to have hsv2. Since you already have it you cannot catch it. Herpes viruses can be found shedding on the skin when there are no symptoms. Not just near the time of an outbreak. True for hsv1 and hsv2. Most people already have hsv1. A blood test will tell you if you have both or just 1.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
