India
A 18-year-old male asked:

Are there any side effects if i use steroid creams in scrotum? i use the cream for skin tearing near thigh pelvis joint. cream legal in my country.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Yes, you can: commonly get fungus or bacteria overgrowth. Or less common, you can actually react to the steroid itself or the stabilizing vehicle in the cream.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old male asked:
If I smeared my scrotum, pelvis and upper thighs with clotrimazole a broad spectrum anti fungal cream and then I have protected sex with woman on top.Incase her juices touch my scrotum or pelvis would I be immune from fungal infections if she has any?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Fungal infection thru 'woman's juices' is seldom acquired on your skin. You will be wasting a lot of money and medicine doing that. Easier to wear a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
2 days ago while shaving with trimmer i got a small sized cut on my upper side of scrotum raphe close to penis shaft,bleeding has been stopped i've been using betadine cream since today but it havent healed yet n bit of skin is hanging what to do?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Just put a small band-aid on the wound and change it after taking the shower. Due to the location, it takes a couple more days for healing. I predict ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Le commented
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Provided original answer
No need for applying antibiotic ointment if the wound is clean.
Apr 30, 2023
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
I applied steroid cream over my scrotum, and the next day I had epididymo orchitis. There was no infection but I had this. What might be the cause?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: If being correct as described, you got STD-related urethritis with extension to epididymis/testis, which requires urgent use of appropriate antibiotic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Treated a fungal infection around back passage inner thigh scrotum and penis area, everything cleared but scrotum still red do I keep applying cream ?
Dr. John Fung
General Surgery 41 years experience
Yes: You have a fungal infection, sometimes called "Jock Itch". Use an antifungal cream or powder that contains terbinafine, miconazole, or clotrimazole. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
I have had a red itchy scrotum for about 6 months. Doctor said it was a yeast infection. But it wasn't. Derm doesn't know what it is. Tried steroid cream but that made it worse. Still unsure.
Dr. Monib Zirvi
Dermatology 23 years experience
Culture : Ask for a culture to rule out a bacterial intertrigo secondary to strep or another bacteria. See dermatologist or urologist. If indicated, they can tr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 11, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
