U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cicero, IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

can i use baby wipes that are fragrance free but have glycerin, citric acid, aloe vera and vitamin e to wipe after sex and to prevent yeast infections?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Baby wipes: Yes, you can use baby wipes effectively


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is a 6 week old baby take for a stuffy nose and maybe a soar throat?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
No meds: Medications have not been proven successful at this age and pediatricians do not recommend any over the counter cough and cold medicines for kids under 6 years. For babies of this age a nasal aspirator can help remove the thick mucus in their noses- the blue bulb syringe can do the same. Humidification may also help. Most importantly keep them hydrated- increase the frequency of breastfeeding.
MO
A 24-year-old member asked:

Went to doctor with sinus infection and got amoxicillin. Did not help in still have bad headache in bridge of nose and behind my eyes. Any advice?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Try again: Once doesn't always do it for sinusitis. May have a resistant organism and thus need a different antibiotic. May have problems with structure of nose and face and may need other treatment such as surgery. You may not even have a sinus infection? Get re-examined by pcp or by ent.
A 39-year-old member asked:

A month ago I had a throat infection, full fever, nausia etc. Was given antibiotics which cleared it but now have recurring pain when I swallow.?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Tonsils inflamed: The throat infection may have been incompletely treated, leaving a low population of bacteria within the spaces or crypts of the tonsils, and after the antibiotics are no longer a threat, repopulation can occur. This is how chronic tonsillitis develops. Chronic inflammation of tonsils is common in those who have deep pockets or cryptic spaces in the tonsils.
Massillon, OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

Severe cramps during menstrual cycle, short periods, recurring yeast infection, painful bowel movement, cramp after orgasm. What could this be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Endometriosis : Though you may have more than one condition causing these symptoms, endometriosis is common to all these. A gynecologic emanation and a laparoscopic diagnosis may settle the mystery. The illustration shows common locations for this disease.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
