U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

had unsafe oral sex with guy whose only sexual encounter was unsafe vag sex with woman who tested negative after 5 months of exposure. can i have hiv?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Unsafe sex: While it's unlikely you contracted HIV after this episode of unsafe sex, you can not rely on third hand information of sexual history. The only history you can rely on is your own. To protect against HIV infection, practice safe sex every time unless you are in a mutually monogamous relationship in which both partners have tested negative for HIV over six months or longer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
