U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hull, MA
A 21-year-old female asked:

History of uti and yeast infections. after having sex with new partner my vagina has a foul smell to it? is that normal my ph levels are unbalanced?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possible infection: The odor suggests an infection. Please see a health care provider for examination
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heather Pearson Chauhan
Obstetrics & Gynecology 22 years experience
Need to fix pH: You likely have pH imbalance following UTI and yeast infections. If you smell a fishy odor after sex then you might have a bacterial infection. I would recommend taking a good probiotic daily and eating active culture yogurt for a few days to see if things improve. If no significant improvement then you need to see a practitioner for evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
I've been tested for UTI, BV, yeast, and some stds and it's all negative. Smelly burning urine. Leaky (damp undies) and fishy smell in vagina. What co?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
GYN exam: You will need a pelvic exam, urine analysis ans culture and a vaginal culture. You may have trichomonas witha superimposed UTI.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
All stds negative... sores in vagina... pain peeing.. swollen bump near/on Clitoritis. No uti no yeast infection... Im up in arms in pain.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Herpes?: Sounds like herpes, which is not detected with routine STD testing. There also are other causes of genital ulceration and pain. Keep working with your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
What could cause the cuts around my vagina/anus for about 2 months, I've been treated for a UTI and a yeast infection & they are still there.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
If: The cuts are shallow ulcers you doctors may consider biopsy as behcets syndrome could be a possibility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
There is vaginal discharge, i had a bump on the vagina. My butt hurts. Could it be a yeast infection? I had a UTI before.
Dr. Bharathi Vayuvegula
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Vaginitis: This needs to be evaluated. It could be vaginal infection, cervicitis and /or yeast infection. Uti symptoms are different but cannot be ruled out. See... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Vagina irration when using the bathroom but no Uti or yeast infection or Bv so what is wrong below started happening after a big orgasm...
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yeast: Vaginal itching without discharge can indicate infections like yeast or stis like herpes. It can indicate an allergic reaction to household products l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
