U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beardstown, IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

can a yeast infection and uti cause a vagina to swell up? and if not, what can and what are treatments?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
Yes: A yeast infection can, so can numerrous other conditions - reactions to antibiotics like a UTI med can, tampons, other infections, trauma, allergic reaction, herpes and more. For yeast over the counter vaginal yeast cream, but if it persists or worsens i'd see the doc.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes - Rule out BV: Yeast infection causes irritation + can cause vaginal swelling, but best to see a dr, in case of bacterial vaginosis, trichomonas or chlamidia.Also if pregnant or 1st infection.You could self treat if u have had a vaginal yeast infection before.Vaginal cream or suppositories with applicator from pharmacy. Unsweetened yogourt with culture positive or lactobacillus acidophilus good for prophylaxis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
