U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

No symptoms of genital herpes after one year so would you try for baby now?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yes: Having herpes simplex should not inhibit you from becoming pregnant, but bear in mind that you must convey this information to your obstetrician, and they will decide how to manage your delivery. Many will strongly suggest c-section to prevent the baby from becoming infected during transport through the vaginal barrel, which contains the virus even if you don't have symptoms.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Newborn infection is most likely if the primary herpes infection occurs during the last weeks of pregnancy with active lesions. Infection rates up to 30% are cited but this drops to around 5% for those with recurrent outbreaks.This can be avoided with antiviral suppression of outbreaks and a planned c-section prior to active labor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
