U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rhinelander, WI
A 21-year-old female asked:

I've had bad stomach pains and have been pooping a lot. first day was normal poop 11 times in 9 hours. now diarrhea for three days in spurts many tmes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Enteritis: Enteritis is inflammation of the bowel, often associated with abdominal pain, increased stooling, diarrhea, and occassionally fever. This is most commonly cause by viral infections, but occassionally bacteria or parasites are the cause. Prolonged diarrhea, bloody stools, joint pains, weight loss, rashes, yellowing of the skin or other unusual symptoms should be investigated by a physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
Feel normal but, had diarrhea for 3 days. now im constipated. blood in poo, throw up now and then but feel normal other than light headed at times.
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctoranswered
56 years experience
Dehydration, hemorrh: if your health was previously good I would suggest that the diarrhea led to dehydration and lightheadedness, blood possibly from constipation with he... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
I have been constipated on and off for several months now i think it could be IBS because i will have diarrhea gas and bloating as well a few days ago though i became so constipated that it hurts so badly right now I have used stool softeners many times b
Dr. Sheela Deivanayagam
Pediatric Gastroenterology 34 years experience
Exam by you doc: There are several reasons for constipation. They range from habitual constipation, thyroid disorders, ibs, ibd, partial GI obstruction to many other ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old female asked:
If you've gone a few days without having a bowel movement, is it normal for your first bowel movement after that to cause some pretty strong stomach cramps? Or for that bowel movement to be a lot of diarrhea?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: To both as the bowel would have to build more pressure in order to push out fecal material. The peristalsis wave will push out also semi or undigested... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
Around one month i need to go toilet two times in morning first time it is normal stool and second time it is watery stool like diarrhea..?
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 54 years experience
Need a stool culture: Diarrhea for a month warrants a stool culture for enteric pathogens and stool exam for parasites.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Had a normal bowel movement this morning color and consistency then changed to stomach pain yellow diarrhea with lots of mucus now just passing mucus?
Dr. John Ouderkirk
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
Mucus diarrhea: Likely infectious diarrhea, perhaps parasitic- needs to seek medical care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
