U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

My doctor says these warts on my scrotum might be hpv, but it doesn't look like cauliflower shape. any ideas? i.imgur.com/hsrpdo8.png

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moneil Patel
General Practice 19 years experience
Wart not appearance: Most warts are caused by HPV. There are hundreds of subtypes of HPV, but if your physician has diagnosed those skin lesions as warts, then they are most likely due to HPV. It doesn't need to look "cauliflower".
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
Will i be at risk to develop hpv(warts) on my penis & scrotum if i came into contact with an infected penis that has HPV but no warts are present ?
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 29 years experience
Safe sex: We recommend that everyone practice safe sex (condoms) to decrease their risk of all sexually transmitted infections.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I have warts on my scrotum. I always use condoms when having sex. Can the hpv virus infect my penis? And what are the chances of hr-hpv?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Possible: The strains that cause warts are not considered high risk,but you get hr strains the same way.Condoms reduce but do not eliminate transfer of HPV stra... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
If you touch the genital warts on scrotum and put your ur hand in your mouth. Will you get oral hpv? Possibility? Scared!!
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Possible?: Sure, many things are possible in life. That is one of the main reasons to remain monogamous... meaning to have very few sexual partners in one's life... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
If i come into contact with a male who has HPV on his penis but no warts were present is it possible i will develop warts on my penis or scrotum?
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 24 years experience
Yes: Hpv can be transmitted from infected individuals even if there are no warts present. In fact, most hpv strains do not manifest as warts at all. Your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
We(me and my wife) have hpv(warts) for 3 month. Some doctors say you can continue the sex but if we continue, how can we beat the virus? I don't understand please help?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Basics: Once infected with a HPV wart strain they persist/grow until they are cleared by your immune system (~2 yrs) or removed by laser/freezing/chemical age... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
