U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

what do you suggest if my doppler scrotum test shows bilateral funiculitis, more on left side. what is the treatment/medication?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 53 years experience
Antibiotics: Funiculitis is inflammation of the spermatic cord.Treated with broad spectrum antibiotics such as cipro (ciprofloxacin) or levofloxacin or by doxycycline or septra.Also NSAIDS,scrotal support &,if epididymis also inflamed,ice pack intermittently.The doctor who ordered the sonogram,is surely following up on the ultrasound report. Hope you get well soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How can I fix the fluid building up in my scrotum?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Kyle
Urology 18 years experience
Depends on the cause: Not enough info is it a hernia? An orchitis (infection)? A hydrocele?
TX
A 45-year-old member asked:

Do I have to see a specialist for a scrotal ultra sound?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Adler
Urology 31 years experience
Radiology: If a patient needs a scrotal ultrasound, the test is performed by a radiologist. Some urologists will also perfrom scrotal ultrasounds in thier offices. Your physician should first determine if you need the ultraound.
A 19-year-old member asked:

I have a spot on my scrotum, is it a sign of anything or just a spot?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
? melanocytic nevus: Most "spots' on the scrotum are benign. Raised black or dark brown spots, especially if more than 4mm in diameter or enlarging. Such spots should be checked out by a dermatologist in case it is at risk for becoming a malignant melanoma.
A 29-year-old member asked:

I have a very small lump on the left side of my scrotum and its painfull at times what could it be?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Cyst: If it is painful it is best to echecked by urologist to examine scrotum swell as testicles to makewure you do not have anything serious such as a growth.
A 37-year-old member asked:

My doppler scrotum test shows bilateral funiculitis, . What is the treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Depends on symptoms.: Bilateral funiculitis means inflammation of the spermatic cord on both sides. This could be detected on power doppler ultrasound as increased flow and dilated blood vessels. Treatment depends on clinical signs and symptoms. If there is minimal pain or discomfort, no treatment may be necessary. Signs of infection require treatment with antibiotics. Pain can be treated with anti-inflammatory meds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 21, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
