U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 17-year-old female asked:

I had sex for the first time with my boyfriend 7/18/14. my last cycle was 6/25/14-6/29/14. i took plan b one-step right after. could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kyon Hood
Pediatrics 20 years experience
It's highly unlikely: It's highly unlikely that you'd be pregnant if you had intercourse 2 days ago and too plan B immediately after, but nothing is 100% guaranteed to prevent pregnancy. One way to help prevent pregnancy & STDs in general is by using a condom. If you have any further concerns, you should discuss this confidentially with your primary physician.
Dr. Felecia Sumner
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Unlikely: It is unlikely that you are pregnant if you took plan B within 48 hours of sexual intercourse. You should, however, monitor for your next period. If it missed, then consider taking a home pregnancy test. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
