U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

Does washing out the vagina after sex prevent pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhonda Simons
Family Medicine 15 years experience
No: Unprotected sex will eventually lead to pregnancy or std's. That's just how it works. If this is something you are sure you don't want (yet), i would recommend hormonal birth control daily with condoms on top! many std's are forever, as is parenting. Enjoy being young, no time for mistakes! Now, washing out WILL make you think that you have less yeast infections or weird discharge later...
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
I wouldn't recommend: While in theory it could help, but I would never encourage any women to utilize this as a form of birth control. I would encourage you to stick with more tried and true methods of abstinence, birth control pills, diaphragms, cervical caps, IUDs, condoms/spermicide. I would strongly encourage you to consider some form of barrier to help prevent STDs too, as 'the pill' doesn't prevent STDs !


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
