U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arab, AL
A 28-year-old female asked:

Off ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for 3 mos now. cycles were 30 days then 34 days. -test on 10th 12th 15th. on day 38 & still have - test. time 2 see dr or should i wait?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Borderline: You're really kind of on the borderline of whether you should see your doc or not.It's very normal to experience irregular and variable cycles for up to several months after stopping a hormonal contraceptive.If it would give you peace of mind, then maybe you should just make an appointment and see your doc.They may or may not want to do a blood test or ultrasound.They may tell you this is normal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
