Philippines
A 28-year-old female asked:

Does an antacid and imodium (loperamide) affects the effect of a contraceptive pill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Birth control: Imodium (loperamide) will have no effect on your birth control pills. Antacids may or may not affect your birth control pills
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Is it dangerous to use imodium (loperamide) for several weeks whilst travelling?
Dr. Hillel Naon
Pediatric Gastroenterology 45 years experience
Http://www.rxlist.co: Do not take immodium as prophylaxis to prevent diarrhea. If yiou have chronic disrrhea you should see a doctor. Be familiar with any medication that... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
What should I do if i have constant diarrhoea that is showing no signs of stopping even after taking imodium (loperamide)?
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
You need: a visit with your Health Care Provider who may wish to refer you for (or evaluate themselves) IBS-D (Irritable Bowel Syndrome D...however before makin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Can I take Imodium (loperamide) with Plaquenil?
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 57 years experience
Yes : There is no interaction of plaquenil And Imodium (loperamide) it is safe for you to take these two together
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Can you take imodium (loperamide) and lomotil together?
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 37 years experience
No: This is not a good idea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 83-year-old female asked:
Why can't you take lomotil and imodium (loperamide) together?
Dr. Patrick Sweet III
Pathology 22 years experience
Synergy: Both Lomotil & Imodium (loperamide) contain a mu opioid receptor agonist that acts in the meyenteric plexis in the GI tract. You run the risk of poten... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
