U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have gonorrhea i just got my shot and the pill the doctor told me dnt have sex for 10 days can i still have sex and just wear a condom?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Not a good idea: You should refrain from sexual activity until your symptoms have abated. Even with a condom, you may transmit the infection to your sexual partner.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
