U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Croatia
A 33-year-old male asked:

What may be a cause of shrinking my penis? i used medrol (methylprednisolone) of 4 mg past 2 years and drugs for blood pressure? i suffer from takayasu syndrom.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Not possible: I hate to disagree but your penis is not shrinking.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old female asked:
I have ms. I'm on 5 days of solu Medrol (methylprednisolone) (out patient) It's my 2nd treatment and I'm having blood in my urine and stools. Is the a side effect?
Dr. Gustavo Carbone
20 years experience
Not frequent : Hematuria and GI bleeding are not frequent side effects (SE) from systemic steroids but usually for MS initially the dose is high and other more commo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Nasal congestion and pressure for two weeks now( happened after having work done on house and cleaning) No drainage at all.Nasonex made me feel more congested after one use only. Doctor gave medrol dose pack 4mg 21 pills and still congested.Any idea?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Sinus infection?: If you have a sinus infection, the problem would not go away with nasal steroid (which takes several days of use to get optimal results) or even Medro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 38-year-old female asked:
Finished medrol dose pack yesterday, have glucose & cholesterol test tomorrow for work, will the steroids affect my blood work?
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 43 years experience
Probably.: There will be a steroid effect from the Medrol dose pack that will probably last 7 to 10 days. Ask if you can postpone your testing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Given 1 shot of depomedrol (methylprednisolone) on Mon blood work taken Thursday. Would the shot affect white blood count? Mine is high, but also haven't been feeling well
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
Depo-Medrol: Depo-Medrol is a brand of injected methylprednisolone (http://www.drugs.com/mtm/depo-medrol-injection.html). All steroids can increase glucose (sugar)... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
I was perscribed a 6 day dose pack of Medrol for a cough and sinus pressure. Is this sufficient? Should I take additional cold medication like dayquil
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Medrol and sinus: I was perscribed a 6 day dose pack of Medrol for a cough and sinus pressure. Is this sufficient? Should I take additional cold medication like dayquil... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kay Nelson
Dr. Kay Nelson commented
Specializes in Family Medicine
I agree. I would not have done that. I would have given antibiotics-- it's been 6 days--I might give steroids if there were signs of allergies or wheezing (asthma or other bronchospasm) or skin whelps (urticaria), but if sinus pressure + cough X 6 days...could be viral, but still no reason for steroids in viral upper respiratory infection
Feb 11, 2017
Dr. Moshe Usadi
Dr. Moshe Usadi commented
Specializes in Family Medicine
With all respect I will provide another perspective. I would not start antibiotics yet. The lower limit is generally considered 7 days but if it were me and my family I would wait much longer if there were any signs of improvement. Symptomatic treatment is key. I especially like aggressive treatment topically, especially nasal saline and decongestants like Afrin (oxymetazolin). Thanks!
Feb 14, 2017
Dr. Kay Nelson
Dr. Kay Nelson commented
Specializes in Family Medicine
Afrin can only be used for 3 days, and not in children or hypertensives. The patient has suffered 6 days with no improvement. I say get out of the Ivory Tower and give patient a Zpak & guafenesin already.
Feb 21, 2017
Last updated Feb 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
