U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A member asked:

1 week ago i had a bloody stool, difficulty with bowel movements since. minor pain left side of lower abdomen. also, a vibrator was inserted in rectum during sex? how concerned should i be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zach Patrick
Emergency Medicine 14 years experience
See a doctor: Without being able to exam it is difficult to answer. However you did have a object inserted and this can cause a tear at the anal sphincter. This causes pain when having a BM. The pain makes it so you do not have a full BM which causes constipation, causing lower abdominal pain. Please see a doctor for a detailed exam to make sure there is no other cause.
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Very concerned: you could have a bowel perforation a simple tear or worse go to a gastroenterologist or the ER for an eval


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
