U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Does pletal (cilostazol) improve erections?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Possibly: Overall effect of Pletal (cilostazol) is supposed to increase blood flow and thus could inprove erections.
Dr. Ivan Colon
Urology 28 years experience
Not indicated: There is no fda indication for the use of Pletal (cilostazol) to improve erections. It has no effect on the nitrous oxide - cgmp pathway (affected by viagra), the main pathway for erections (leads to smooth muscle relaxation and inc blood). Even though Pletal (cilostazol) thins blood, you still need to get it into penis. Viagra/cialis/levitra are pde-5 inhibitors allowing for smooth m relaxation. Pletal (cilostazol) pde-3 inhibitor.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
Will cilostazol be affected if I take dipyridamole?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Is cilostazol safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A male asked:
What is the best way to improve firmness of an erection?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old male asked:
Can penis weights improve the strength of erections?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
How to improve my libido and make my erection stronger?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
