U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will cilostazol be affected if i take dipyridamole?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Bleeding risk: The combination may increase your risk of bleeding, but the benefits may outweigh the risks , so ask your doctor.
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 36 years experience
NO: The effects of Cilostazol and dypiridamole do not overlap. A very good study done on risk of bleeding comparing Cilostazol to several antiplatelet medications showed no increase in bleeding time with cilostazol. Taking them together is acceptable.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
