A member asked:

Can taking depo-provera injection and microgynon together to treat side effects of a fibroid and dub be harmful?.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Janice Alexander answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Not usually: The only time this is a problem is when you are on these medications for prolonged periods of time . See your Provider for a discussion of the SE. It is better to have the bleeding under control. So the benefits outweigh the risks for you at this time.

Answered 3/22/2020

4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question