A member asked:

Does the depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot help with cysts and fibroid tumors ? or can it cause it to be worse ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Wendy Askew answered

Specializes in

In general, it helps: The Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) shots have a very strong suppressive effect on the production of ovarian cysts, and many f ibroids will shrink under the influence of progestins (like in the Depo-Provera provera). With that said, some women will develop irregular bleeding when they use Depo-Provera provera, and it has other side effects of weight gain, moodiness, etc - in some patients.

Answered 2/19/2015

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question