U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

About 30 years after a vasectomy, what is the chance of a reversal and fathering a child again?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Chance is high: Options: vasectomy reversal or surgical sperm harvest from the testes and using the sperm for ivf and intracytoplasmic sperm injections into eggs. Chance depends on age of female partner, condition of the vas, experience of microsurgeon, presence of antisperm antibodies. Chance of success of reversal is lower with longet time after vasoctomy about 25% after 25 years.
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 21 years experience
Depends: I need to know how old you and your partner are. A vas reversal after 30 years is possible but if your partner is over 35, i likely recommend ivf with sperm extraction.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
