U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burleson, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

my period ended last wednesday, and i stopped taking my birth control, but i am bleeding, the blood looks like red gu. i'm not sure what's going on?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dallas Bailes
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Hormone imbalance: It's not unusual to have abnormal bleeding after stopping birth control. The red gu is likely blood that has started to clot. If you are not bleeding heavily and you have a negative pregnancy test then you are likely fine. If you develop pain or dizziness or are unhappy with persistent irregular bleeding you should see an ob/gyn to asses you hormone balance and or check for infections or cysts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Cerritos, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
