U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Parma Heights, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

on mini pill birth control for 3 months now. today is day 7 of my period still bright red blood full flow, sore breasts and cramping. this is unusual my period is usually 5 days max. what could be going on, is the bleeding going to stop soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stanley Swaby
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes.: Irregular bleeding is common with the mini pill or any contraceptive pill during the first 3 to 6 months of starting. Continue taking the pill at the same time each day. The bleeding will subside.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
