U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 26-year-old male asked about a 23-year-old male:

Is someone who has cold sore never be able to have unprotected oral sex or a passionate kiss for the rest of their life due to viral shredding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Tough one: Yes, viral shedding can occur, but is is much less in the absence of the cold sore. Also, if cold sores are frequent, check with your doctor if long term prophylactic antiviral drug is appropriate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
