U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 21-year-old female asked:

Does anal sex or oral sex during pregnancy cause strabismus in newborn? if not this than what causes cross eyed'ness in newborn.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Strutt
Pediatrics 13 years experience
No!: There is no association with those acts and birth defects (of which strabismus is not). A small number of newborns have strabismus at birth but usually out grow it by 12 months. If you are concerned that it is not improving you can discuss it with your pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
