U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 37-year-old female asked:

I was late taking my sprintec bcp by about 2 hours. i was on day 6 of week 2. is that a problem?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Gildner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Should be fine.: If you have been on your pills for awhile the risk of failure very very low. You should be protected as long as taking on a daily basis. Taking at the same time is not absolutely essential for protection but it is a good habit to get into so you won't miss any of your pills. Some women feel their bleeding control is best if they take at the same exact time every day. Should be fine.
Dr. Steven Seres
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Late bc pill: No, a few hours won't change the efficacy of your birth control.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
