U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dunlap, TN
A 22-year-old male asked:

Is prp(platelet rich plasma) more effective than prolotherapy for si ligaments?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 40 years experience
Pep: Prp is becoming more common and this is better way to go before prolotherapy.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
You are off track!: There is no such medicine which can help ligaments. With proper rest and exercises as guided by your orthopedic doctor the ligaments will heal but do not go off track into unconventional treatments.
Dr. Daniel Lebowitz
Anti-Aging Medicine 25 years experience
Platelet Rich Plasma: There is not much good data that I am aware of showing that prolotherapy is effective. PRP or platelet rich plasma is showing effectiveness in small studies for several indications. These include: Facial rejuvenation, hair regrowth, sexual rejuvenation, arthritis and musculoskeletal injuries, and more. Based on my experience, I recommend PRP therapy.
Last updated Jul 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
