U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

If i have gonorrhea can i just take amoxicillin with no probenecid?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Where are you??: Amoxicillin-resistant gonococci are very common in many areas, and not recommended as first line therapy. When sensitive, probenecid delays excretion of Amoxicillin by the kidneys and increases the levels available in the body. The combo is beneficial when the organisms are sensitive. Check the cdc website for current recommendations for your area.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
