A member asked:

Ovulated with 21mm follicle, timed intercourse but no pregnancy. this cycle going for iui... will this increase the odds? dh sperm count 38million..

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Deborah Smith answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

Depends: Depends on your diagnosis. Iui may not improve pregnancy rates for all women (ie those that do not ovulate and partner has a normal sperm count during first few cycles of therapy) but is certainly beneficial for unexplained infertility, minimal endometriosis and some other diagnoses.

Answered 6/13/2015

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions