U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

Hello. do iui with sperm sorting and done on ovulation day increase possibilty of boy if pregnancy happen. by what percent.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Method?: The old method by ericson claimed roughly 70:30 with sperm sorting, newer methods are now available. None gives 100%, you should ask the doctor who provides the sperm sorting.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old female asked:
Partner has low sperm motility (up to 30%), I will be doing a IUI in few days. To improve chances of pregnancy and at the same time have a good sperm sample, what is the recommendation regarding sex? Is it ok to have sex before and after IUI?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You can read more info about this topic with this link: https://www.shadygrovefertility.com/article/can-i-have-sex-during-fertility-treatment/ Good lu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
Had trigger shot.Three mature follicles reptured.8.7 urinary lining.Had double IUI 40 million sperm and 50% motality.Is chances multiple pregnancy?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Increased : The risk of multiple gestation it's always increased with any assisted reproductive technology.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I am having pcos in left ovary and my husband has 15%of motile sperm,total sperm count 35 million.what will be the success rate of pregnancy.doing iui?
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 43 years experience
No way to: give you an exact answer. For your specific case, talk w/your reproductive endocrinoogist,
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
How successful is IUI if have PCOS and have done Clomid (clomiphene) and meds over year and ovulated twice with no pregnancy? Think mucus not what should be!
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
PCOS: Pregancy even with clomiphene citrate is not easy to achieve, and ovulation "twice" in a year is also not helping your chances. Ask your healthcare p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can pregnancy possible if i masturbate in the toilet seat on the days near ovulation ( day 13) and idk if theres sperm present on the seat?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No. The sperms would die on the seat. Besides, they have to be intoduced inside your vagina for you to become pregnant
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
