A 18-year-old female asked:

Had unprotected sex while on birth control(pills), during off week, just started period, he ejaculated inside me, should i take plan b? been on bc 1yr

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Goldstein
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Not yet: Though it' s unlikely that you are pregnant based on the scenario you describe, no form of birth control can guarantee 100% prevention of pregnancy. I recommend a home pregnancy test first. If negative, no worries. If positive, consult with your gynecologist before taking any medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Fung
General Surgery 41 years experience
Essentially no risk: If you were taking your bcp as prescribed and this was your off week, during which you had your period, you will have very, very low risk of getting pregnant. Resume taking your bcp as prescribed for the start of your 28 day cycle. Meanwhile you may want to refresh your education a bit about other hazards of unprotected sex, such as sexually transmitted diseases.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
I'm on LoLoestrin Fe birth control. Am I protected on the sugar pills? I had unprotected sex and he ejaculated in me. Should I take Plan B? Can I?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
You are protected: Nearly all birth control pills are set up to stop the active pills for a few days. This normally brings down a period but you are not off the active ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Can you take plan B twice in one week? Had unprotected sex with no ejaculation last day of period thursday & took plan b within 72 hours & started birth control on sunday. On sunday we had unprotected sex again & no ejaculation. SHould I take plan B?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Plan B ?'s: "unprotected sex w/o ejaculation" may be a false assumption, as semen can be released without full ejaculation. If you "started birth control" (assumi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I had unprotected sex yesterday but he did not ejaculate inside of me. I just went off of my birth control a week ago. Should i take plan b?
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Probably not: Well, that is a tough question. If you are absolutely 100% certain, without a doubt, sure that he did not ejaculate anywhere near the vagina, then yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
Should I take plan b if my boyfriend ejaculated in me right after my period ended? I take Junel Fe birth control and have not missed any pills?
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 37 years experience
Although this is a personal decision, it is unlikely that you would experience a pregnancy immediately after your period ended. You have to weigh the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I had unprotected sex then took a plan b . My period was late so I took a birth control pill after I noticed my period was late . What should I do?
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Check pregnancy test: Even if you take plan b, it is still possible that it does not work and you get pregnant. If your period does not come next week, get a pregnancy test... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
