U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

If a baby is uncircumsized should the foreskin slide back so that you can clean the end of his penis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No. No. No.: Foreskin is only retracts fully in about 1% of newborns. Normal newborn & infant foreskins are adherent to the glans penis & should not be retracted. Washing outside of penis with soap & water is all that is required & also advised by the american academy of pediatrics. It is misguided advice, painful & damaging to forcibly retract the foreskin in infants. Leads to scarring & need for circumcision.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kristin Kozakowski
Urology 19 years experience
Not immediately: Foreskin does not usually naturally begin retracting until children are 2-3 years old. Parents should gently stretch the foreskin daily with normal bathing in order to facilitate the process. Forcible retraction is not recommended. If the child is having ballooning of the foreskin with urination, utis, or foreskin infections, see a md who can prescribe a steroid cream.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
I'm desperate for penis growth. I'm 18 years old and have a 1-2 inch penis and I'm uncircumsized. How can grow my penis? Please help
Dr. Hasan Khondker
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
No proven method: There is no medically proven safe and effective way at this time
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Why is there blood coming out of two year old's uncircumsized penis?
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
30 years experience
See doc now: Most common causes include infection or trauma. Needs to have urine checked and exam by doctor now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
I am an uncircumsized male and I have problems with my foreskin wanting to be dry could it be from diabetes?
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
29 years experience
Keep it dry: Retracting the foreskin before urinating and during bathing might help as long as the area is dried off well. Chronic moisture exposure can leave the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
What are the chances that i couldve contracted hiv from small shaving nicks/cuts on the base of the penis? i am also uncircumsized?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If you had sex with someone positive then you can get it cuts or no cuts and whether circum. or not. Do not have sex with a person you do not know the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
My son is 17 and he is uncircumsized, yet the skin on his penis doesn't cover any of the head. It stops just before the glands. Is this normal?
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 23 years experience
Maybe: Some men wear their foreskin in the retracted position where the glans, or head, of the penis is exposed. As long as this is not painful and he can e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
