U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 23-year-old female asked:

i m 13 weeks pregnant .height 5.1 weight 48 kg.how much calories should i take during my pragnancy.and sex is safe for me during pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kirstie Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
More than average: The average weight gain during pregnancy is 25 pounds. But of course, this is for women that start at an average weight. Your weight is low, but close to 'ideal' when based solely on your height. A 25-35 pound weight gain will be your goal. Unless your doctor has placed you on restriction or you have had recent vaginal bleeding/cramping/rupture of membranes, sex during pregnancy should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
