U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old male asked about a 19-year-old female:

tried having sex with girlfriend but could not get insert penis into vagina but rubbed around opening chance of pregnancy?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Anything is possible: But your scenario seems unlikely given there was no intercourse.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Impossible: You are asking for us to guess. Was she ovulating? Did you leak semen out of the erect penis. Did this semen get inside of the vagina?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Possible not probabl: Sperm has to be near the vagina to enter it and fertilize the egg. This is possible without penile penetration of the vagina. Of course it is dependent on ovulation within 3to 5 days of exposure to sperm. The egg lasts one day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take chocolate laxatives while almost 38 weeks pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
